Quick Stats

Quick Stats

    You are here

    Food Lion’s Green Chairs PTI Leadership Council

    Cathy Green, president of Food Lion, will chair a new 35-member Leadership Council of the Produce Traceability Initiative (PTI) and four new working groups have been named to lead the initiative.

    Cathy Green, president of Food Lion, will chair a new 35-member Leadership Council of the Produce Traceability Initiative (PTI) and four new working groups have been named to lead the initiative.

    Administered by the staffs of GS1 US, Produce Marketing Association (PMA), United Fresh Produce Association (UFPA) and Canadian Produce Marketing Association, PTI’s new Leadership Council is comprised of senior-level executives and recognized leaders in their respective segments of the fresh produce supply chain. The council, which will receive input from two stakeholder interest groups, includes seven retailers, five foodservice companies, 14 grower/shippers, four wholesalers/terminal markets, and the four administering associations.

    Providing input to the council will be the PTI’s four new working groups, an interest group of association and commodity board representatives, and another interest group made up of GS1 member organizations.

    “This new leadership structure, consisting of the supply chain-representative Leadership Council and volunteer-led working groups, will ensure a more inclusive process moving forward that will benefit the entire industry,” said Green. “Now we look forward to advancing the work by providing the tools and information the industry needs to be able to achieve the full benefits and value of chain-wide, electronic traceability.”

    The Leadership Council held its first meeting at last weekend’s PMA Fresh Summit in Orlando, which provided updates on initial working-group meetings while discussing the path forward for the PTI.

    Other council members joining Green on the newly formed PTI Leadership Council include:

    Mike Antle, Tanimura & Antle
    Dan Bates, Supervalu
    Garry Bergstrom, Publix Super Markets
    Todd Camel, Dole Fresh Vegetables
    Ron Carkoski, Four Seasons Produce, Inc.
    Bob Carpenter, GS1 US
    Jim Corby, Food Lion
    Rich Dachman, Sysco Corp.
    Scott Danner, Liberty Fruit Co., Inc.
    Matthew D’Arrigo, D'Arrigo Brothers Co. of New York, Inc.
    Dan Dempster, Canadian Produce Marketing Association
    Jim DiMenna, J.D. Marketing
    Doug Grant, The Oppenheimer Group
    Reggie Griffin, The Kroger Co.
    Steve Grinstead, Pro*Act
    Jorge Hernandez, U.S. Foodservice
    Ana Hooper, Darden Restaurants
    Derrick Jenkins, Wakefern Food Corporation
    David Krause, Paramount Citrus
    Emanuel Lazopoulos, Del Monte
    Alec Leach, Taylor Farms California
    Jim Lemke, C.H. Robinson Worldwide
    Mike McLaughlin, Driscoll's
    Bob Meek, Wada Farms
    John Oxford, L&M Companies
    Manolo Reyes, Wal-Mart
    Bill Schuler, Castellini Co.
    Bryan Silbermann, Produce Marketing Association
    Will Steele, Frontera Produce Limited
    Tom Stenzel, United Fresh Produce Association
    Craig Steven, Chiquita Brands International
    Pat Walsh, Food Marketing Institute
    Geoff White, Safeway
    Mike Wootton, Sunkist
    Tim York, Markon Cooperative

    Working group members include the following members as of Oct. 5 – population of these groups is still ongoing and interested persons can visit the PTI website at www.producetraceability.org for instructions on how to volunteer :

    Implementation Working Group:
    Steve Roosdahl, The Oppenheimer Group (Industry Co-Chair )
    Ed Treacy, PMA (Association Co-Chair)
    Kyle Davis, Publix Super Markets, Inc.
    Mike Agostini, Wal-Mart Stores
    Al Bates, Sun Pacific
    Rick Burnes, Paramount Citrus
    Phil Dammarell, The Kroger Company
    Kyle Davis, Publix Super Markets
    Mark Gastineau, Paramount Citrus
    Amy Gates, Frontera Produce
    Eric Gingrich, Earth Source Trading
    Jack Hagler, Chiquita/Fresh Express
    Jim Heil, The Giumarra Companies
    Donald Held, TPE
    Gary Lombardo, Premium Valley Produce
    Mike McGee, L&M Companies
    Scott McQuiston, Dawsons Orchards, Inc.
    Mike Meagher, C.H. Robinson Worldwide
    Bob Meek, Wada Farms Marketing Group
    Teri Miller, Food Lion
    Ernesto Nardone, Chelan Fresh
    Sean Neubauer, Consumers Produce Co., Inc.
    Alan Newton, Duda Farm Fresh Foods
    Larry Nottingham – Pandol Brother, Inc.
    John Papp, Jac Vandenberg, Inc.
    S. Garrett Patricio, Westside Produce
    Phil Penny, Pro*Act
    Chris Puentes, Interfresh, Inc.
    Larry Ray, Driscoll Strawberry Assoc., Inc.
    Giuseppe Rubino, Mastronardi Produce
    Kent Pomeroy, Westlake Produce
    Craig Slate, IFCO Systems, N.A., Inc.
    Michele Southall, GS1 US
    Abel Valdez, Tanimura & Antle
    Pat Walsh, FMI
    Lucky Westwood, California Giant, Inc.
    Gary Wishnatzki, Wishnatzki Farms

    Technology Working Group:
    Andrew Kennedy, FoodLogiQ (Industry Co-Chair)
    Dan Vache, United Fresh Produce Association (Association Co-Chair)
    Todd Baggett, Red Line Solutions
    John Bailey, Top 10 Produce, LLC
    Rick Bauer, Avery Dennison Printer Systems Division
    Minor Bolanos, Virtual One Software
    Scott Branch, Lowry Computer Products
    Ray Connelly, Truetrac
    Chris Davis, RedLine Solutions, Inc.
    Mike Dodson, Lotpath, Inc.
    Dave Donat, Pro Pro Inc.
    Bob Driggers, Authentitrace, LLC
    Elliot Grant, HarvestMark
    Anderson Grogen Sr., Next Version Software, LLC (eProduce)
    Rich Lacoy, Diagraph an ITW Company
    Michael McCartney, QLM Consulting
    Greg McNamara, Compac Sorting Equipment
    Mark Miller, AFS Technologies
    Angela Paymard, N2N Global
    John Penizotto, PAR Logistics Mgmt. System
    Ryan Schneider, FoodLink Online, LLC
    Ted Schultze, Symbology, Inc.
    Jeff Tazelaar, Lowry Computer Products
    Colin Thurston, Thermo Fisher Scientific
    Raymond Tong, ASCII
    Patrick Trail, T3 Technologies
    Rakesh Vazirani, TUV Rheinland
    Charles Waud, WaudWare Incorporated
    Ed Weber, ToolWorx Information Products, Inc.
    Master Data Working Group:
    Tom Casas, Tanimura & Antle (Industry Co-Chair)
    Scott Brown, GS1 US (Association Co-Chair)
    David Best, A. Duda & Sons
    Jerry Campbell, DiMare Fresh
    Dave Devlin, U.S. Foodservice
    Kendra DiGirolamo, Driscoll’s
    Mikelea Kelley, Tanimura & Antle
    Larry Nottingham, Pandol
    Larry Ray, Driscoll’s
    Barbara Rodgers, Nunes Company
    Steve Roosdahl, The Oppenheimer Group
    Eric Skiles, Domex Superfresh Growers
    Jacob Weed, Wilcox Fresh
    Greg Zwanziger, Supervalu

    Industry Communications Working Group:
    Julia Stewart, PMA (Association Co-Chair)
    Ray Gilmer, United Fresh
    Jon Mellor, GS1 US
    Christy Philips-Brown, Food Lion
    Melanie Richer/Lianne Wand, CPMA
    Karin Gardner, The Oppenheimer Group

    Association Interest Group:
    Mike Aerts, Florida Fruit & Vegetable Association
    Travis Blacker, Idaho Grower Shippers Association
    Dr. Kristian Moeller, GlobalGAP
    Joel Nelsen, California Citrus Mutual
    Christopher Valadez, California Grape & Tree Fruit League
     

    Related Content

    Related Content